Admin Result

Select Site....

Season 2017/2018
PosTeamPWDLFATotal
1Newton Conservative B30186610973109
2Newton Social A301413310675106
3Stubshaw Labour301312510378103
4Bryn Labour30138910279102
5Golborne CMC A301091110181101
6Golborne All Saints301299998399
7Newton Conservative A3010137988698
8Newton Social B3011712948894
9Haydock Reading Room A3013710938893
10Haydock Reading Room B30101010889388
11Golborne CMC B3010911879487
12Viaduct3010713859685
13Q8 Sports Bar3061311849784
14Garswood Labour3069157610476
15Triangle Snooker30114157610576
16Haydock Conservative3026225113251

Annual General Meeting - Wednesday 6th June

The EADSL Annual General Meeting will be held at Newton Social Club on 6th June, please aim to be there before 7:30pm.

ALL delegates are required to attend, if you are unable to attend, you must send a representative from your team.
Any Teams not represented at the A.G.M. will be fined £10.00 (Rule 3d.).

The deadline for submitting any proposals in writing (text or email is acceptable) is 5pm on 25th May.

Please remember to bring the following to the June AGM meeting, where appropriate:

  1. Outstanding Team KO Fees* - Haydock Conservative (£15), Q8 Sports Bar (£15)
  2. Outstanding Subscriptions* - Haydock Conservative (£15)
  3. Outstanding Fines* - Garswood Labour (£5), Haydock Conservative (£30), Reader B (£15),
    Q8 Sports Bar (£5), Triangle Snooker (£80), Viaduct (£5)
    *any unpaid fines/fees will be deducted from any prize money due at the end of the season

Thank you.

Secretary & Treasurer
Eealestown & District Snooker League



Presentation Night - Friday 29th June (changed from the 22nd!)

The date and venue for this year's EADSL Presentation Night has been changed since the May meeting.

Our main sponsors, Newton Social Club will host this year's event which will be held on Friday 29th June.

Doors open at 7:30pm and everyone is welcome to attend - please inform all of your players and help to make it a successful evening.



League Champions - Newton Conservative B!

Congratulations to Newton Conservative B who went on to claim their first ever league title this year.

Having won 18 of the 30 matches played, Mike Moore and his team are deserved Champions, well done!

Newton Social A finished second, followed by Stubshaw Labour in third who had an amazing second half of the season.

Well done to everyone who participated in the league this year - another successful season for the Earlestown & District Snooker League.



Highest Break & Most Wins Update...

Congratulations to Danny Thomas (Newton Social A) who knocked in a brilliant 100 break in the match against
Golborne CMC A on 9th January, the highest break of the season.

There were 15 x 50+ breaks recorded in the league this season (not including a 62 in the Individual KO final!), excellent!

Well done also to Tim Macdonald (Golborne CMC B) who rolled back the years by winning 23 of his 29 games to
secure the 'Most Wins' in the league this year. 

A great effort by both players, click the links on the website to see how you did...



Frank Eaves Memorial Trophy - Team KO Competition

The draw for the Frank Eaves Memorial Team KO Competition was made at the April meeting.

Following the SF results from last night, I can now confirm this years Team KO Finalists:

Haydock Conservative 2-4 Newton Conservative A - was played at Newton Social on 29th May, 7:30pm start.

Congratulations to Dean Latham and his team who won the final to be crowned Team KO Champions this season.

It was an entertaining match that was well attended, thanks to Jordan Purnell for setting up the tables and also to
Tony Kelly and Ian Bryce for referreeing the games.



Competition Update - Individual's KO

The draw for this year's Individual KO (in memory of Jimmy McGlory) was completed at the October meeting.

There are 49 entries to this year's competition, a slight increase on last season.

We are now down to the Final - the date and venue for this was confirmed at the April meeting:

Lee Redford (Golborne All Saints) 1-3 Adam Wood (Golborne All Saints)

The Final was played at Golborne All Saints on Wednesday 25th April - 7:30pm start (best of five).

Congratulations to Adam Wood on becoming the Individual KO Champion this year!

The match was played to a high standard and was well attended, thank you to Tony Kelly and Paul Cunliffe for refereeing and organising the match.



Competition Update - Pairs KO

The draw for this year's Pairs KO (sponsored by Mike Moore) was completed at the December meeting.
(a copy of the full draw is now available on the website)

There are 40 entries to this year's competition, with 15 teams represented.

We are now down to the Final - the date and venue for this was confirmed at the May meeting:

Matt Lawrenson & Stu Williams (Q8 Sports Bar) 2-0 Karl Higgens & Gary Moreton (Bryn Labour)

The match was played at Newton Social on Wednesday 16th May - 8:00pm start (best of three).

Congratulations to Matt Lawrenson and Stu Williams on becoming the Pairs KO Champions this season!

Thanks also to Jordan Purnell and Newton Social for hosting the Final.



Competition Update - Three Man Team KO

The draw for this year's Ronnie Knight Memorial KO (sponsored by Steve Knight) was completed at the February meeting.
(a copy of the full draw is now available on the website)

There are 20 entries to this year's competition, with 13 teams represented.

We are now down to the Last 4 - the dates and venues for the Semi-finals and Final were confirmed at the May meeting.

Latham/McClymont/Moorhouse (Newton Cons A) 0-1 Tierney/Bentham/Sutton (Golborne CMC A)
Semi-final 1 to be played at Newton Social on Wednesday 23rd May, 8:00pm start (aggregate score)

Vernon/Morris/Wood (Golborne All Saints) 1-0 Ellison/Redford/Ellison (Golborne All Saints)
Semi-final 2 to be played at Golborne All Saints on Sunday 27th May, 8:00pm start (aggregate score)

The winners will meet in the Final which is to played at Bryn Labour on Wednesday 30th May, 8:00pm start.

Good luck to all players, please contact the League Secretary if you need any contact numbers.
(Reminder - can all winning players text result & score to League Secretary after your match)



Competition Update - Delegates KO Trophy

The draw for this season's Delegate KO Trophy was made at the January meeting.

A total of 14 Delegates qualified for entry this year - the full draw is now available on the website.

We are now down to the Final - the date and venue was confirmed at the April meeting:

Jordan Purnell (Newton Social A) 2-0 Dave Moran (Viaduct)

Congratulations to Jordan Purnell on winning the Delegate KO this year!

Thank you to Garswood Labour Club for hosting the final, which was played on Monday 23rd April.