Admin Result

Select Site....

Season 2019/2020
PosTeamPWDLFATotal
1Viaduct231076786078
2Newton Conservative231076766276
3Bryn Labour231184756375
4Holy Family221075745874
5Haydock Reading Room23779706870
6Triangle Snooker21948695769
7Golborne CMC A221165696369
8Haydock Conservative22994696369
9Stubshaw Labour23959677167
10Golborne All Saints23878677167
11Golborne CMC B236512597959
12Newton Social A225413587458
13Garswood Labour225512577557
14Newton Social B224513547854

** URGENT NOTICE **

Regrettably, with the current suggested actions from the Government and the fact that many venues are closed or about to, ALL Fixtures in the Earlestown & District League are now SUSPENDED with immediate effect.

This will be initially for a THREE week period (covering 24th March, 31st March, and 7th April), we will then review and re-schedule fixtures should circumstances allow. 

This suspension applies to ALL fixtures, including competitions, so any arranged KO matches, Semi-Finals and Finals will also be postponed.

Tony and I appreciate your efforts to continue, but with some teams/clubs having a large demographic of older people and taking the recent government advice, it is a necessary action.

It is highly possible that we will just put back the schedule and put fixtures into May/June to complete the season. However this is only if current guidance allows us to do so. We will also review any plans with regards to Presentation Night and the Team KO as time progresses.

Please pass on this information to your teammates and the relevant people at your clubs. 

Thanks again for your input and cooperation in these unprecedented times, stay healthy. 

Steve Witkiewicz
League Secretary
Earlestown & Distict Snooker League



Competition Update - Individual's KO

The draw for this season's Individual KO has been completed - follow the links to access the details.

We are down to the SF stage and there are some very interesting ties coming up...

Steve Critchley (Newton Conservative) 0-2 Dean Latham (Newton Conservative)

Tadc Davenport (Stubshaw Labour) 2-1 Richard Jones (Bryn Labour)

Both ties will be played on Wednesday 18th March at Newton Conservative Club, 8pm start (best of three).

Please go along and support the event if you can, however, please note that women are not allowed in the club.

Good luck to everyone involved, can all winning players remember to text the score/result after the match, thank you.



Competition Update - Pairs KO

The draw for this season's Pairs KO has been completed - follow the links to access the details.

We are down to the SF stage and there are some very interesting ties coming up...

Jordan Purnell & Alan Mee (Newton Social A) v Steve Critchley & Dean Latham (Newton Conservative)

Mike Hutchinson & Kevin Moran (Newton Conservative v Tony & Anthony McKeegan (Garswood Labour)

Both ties will be played on Monday 23rd March at Haydock Conservative Club, 8pm start (best of three).

Please go along and support the event if you can.

Good luck to everyone involved, can all winning players remember to text the score/result after the match, thank you.

 



Competition Update - Three Man Team KO

The draw for this season's Three Man Team KO has been completed - follow the links to access the details.

There are 24 entries this year, which means there are 8 x Preliminary Round matches.

Please make every attempt to play Preliminary Round matches by - Monday 24th February.

The date for the First Round is on Tuesday 25th February (please contact your opponents should you need to reschedule).

A free date has been set aside for Round 2 which is on - Tuesday 31st March.

Please check to see how many games have been drawn at your venue to avoid any problems.

Where there are too many matches at any particular venue, please make the necessary arrangements.

If you need to contact your opponent, you can request phone numbers via the League Secretary (text is best).

Good luck to everyone involved, can all winning players remember to text the score/result after the match, thank you.



Competition Update - Delegates KO Trophy

We are down to the L8 and there are some very interesting ties coming up...

We are down to the SF stage and there are some very interesting ties coming up...

Bill Cocker (Golborne CMC A) v Tony Kelly (Newton Social A)

John Fanning (Golborne CMC B) 2-1 Steve Witkiewicz (Bryn Labour)

These games need to be played before the April Delegate meeting when a date/venue for the final will be confirmed.

Good luck to everyone involved, can all winning players remember to text the score/result after the match, thank you.